International Students

ACPHS has all of the tools for a quality education - modern facilities, distinguished faculty, outstanding programs, and a drive to redefine human possibility. We constantly strive to expand our network of students and alumni from all over the world.

Gozzo Student Center
Ten percent of ACPHS students are from outside the U.S. which means we understand your needs as an international applicant and will work closely with you to ensure the admissions process goes smoothly.

Should you decide to enroll at the College, we are here to assist with your transition to the College and a new country. Faculty and staff work closely with international students by hosting special orientation events and leading off-campus field trips.

An application fee of $75 is required for first year, transfer, domestic, and international students. For students who conduct an official visit to the College, an Application Fee Waiver can be requested by contacting the Office of Admissions.

We're thrilled that you are considering Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences for your degree. You can find more information about our outstanding academic programs below.

Bachelor of Science Programs

Master of Science Programs

Doctor of Pharmacy Program

Depending on when you graduated (or will graduate) from high school and if you have any previous college experience, you may be considered a freshmen student or a transfer student. If you have already completed a college degree, you may be interested in pursuing a graduate or professional program at ACPHS.

Please contact Kevin Rivenburg in the Office of Admissions to determine which category of student best describes you and your interests!

The SAT examination is required of all international freshmen applicants. Competitive applicants are encouraged to take the exam no later than January of the year they wish to begin studies. For more information or to register, please visit the College Board Website.

Applicants who are not U.S. Citizens or U.S. Permanent Residents are required to submit scores from the Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL), unless English has been the primary language of instruction for four or more years.

A minimum score on the TOEFL of 474 paper-based (70% of the maximum score of 677), or 84 Internet-based (70% of the maximum score of 120) must be achieved to be considered for admission.

A completed Foreign Credentials Evaluation from World Education Services (WES) may be required. Freshmen applicants, unless providing a transcript in English from a well-known English language or international school, should complete a document-by-document Report. Any student with completed university coursework must submit a course-by-course Report.

SEVIS is the government information system managed by the College for current and incoming students. The database stores all necessary information about each student attending the College who is in the United States on an F-1 visa. Students are charged a College SEVIS fee and also a separate government SEVIS fee upon acceptance and entry into the College. The government fee can be paid online once the student receives his or her Form I-20, Certificate of Eligibility from the College. Students are responsible for updating their information every semester through the Primary Designated School Officer of the College (PDSO).

The College will issue a student the Form I-20 document which is required to apply for the F-1 visa. In countries other than Canada, the student may have to meet with the United States Consulate in their home country to approve the visa and obtain a passport for travel to the U.S. as a foreign student. Currently, the College is only eligible to process I-20 documents for F-1 students.

  • Curricular Practical Training (CPT) – CPT is alternative work/study, internship, or cooperative education arranged with the approval of the student’s program, or any type of required internship or practicum that is offered by sponsoring employers through cooperative agreements. CPT takes place during the academic year and MUST be undertaken prior to the completion of a course of study. Students in F-1 status must have been lawfully enrolled in school on a full-time basis for at least one full academic year before becoming eligible for practical training.
  • Optional Practical Training (OPT) – Students are eligible after one year of academic work to use 12 months of employment.
  • Economic Hardship – Students must provide supportive documents to apply for employment through this process.
  • On Campus – Students are eligible to hold paying positions on campus once approved through the Primary Designated School Official (PDSO) and the Office of Financial Aid. The student must obtain a United States Social Security Number to be employed by the College.
Contact Us

International Admissions
Kevin Rivenburg

Office of the Registrar/PDSO